Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant State legislation.  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect includes:

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc)
  • Demographic information (gender, date of birth etc)

The types of sensitive information we collect includes records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide to us or we collect from others.

This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • Personal financial or legal information;
  • Personal credit card data or banking details; and
  • Any personal information we obtain from you or other official sources about you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

We maintain a secure database of customer details, treatment information, activities and payments.

We may also use your personal information to conduct research for continuing professional development purposes and the ongoing improvement of these programs as well as assisting us in improving services to patients.

We do not use the information in any way other than our objectives and purposes.

We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, access to our services etc);
  • To maintain contact with you about our services, or to encourage you to learn about what we do and any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).
  • Images for educational display or purposes.

We do not sell or exchange your information. The types of organisations to whom we normally disclose your personal information include, but may not be limited to;

Dental related professionals in which the patient may be consulting with, or undergoing treatment with.

  • Our designated financial collection agency, in the event that an account becomes in default of the payment agreement.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are in turn bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. Personal information is not given to external mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.  If you pay an account, all personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent via a secure payment gateway and details are not stored on our computer servers.

If you do not want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please inform us at either the time we collect your information or any later time.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments. Such information would only be disclosed if legally obligated to do so.

How we collect your information?

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.
We collect your information in the following ways:

  • From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).
  • Face to face contact
    Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities
  • During phone calls
  • Electronically including through our website and online surveys
  • Image capture

How we use your information?

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We will not disclose the above information that we collect to others without your consent.

Your image may be photographed or recorded at any time throughout your orthodontic treatment and we may publish, use, or reproduce this image or recording of you in our published communications, including but not limited to internet, print, video, DVD, television, radio, cable or other electronic applications. Collecting this personal information is to promote our services and to report on our events. Examples of publications are Ocean Orthodontics website or Facebook page; In Practice Television Screen, in practice printed treatment progression or result display folder. If you do not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of our In Practice publications, please contact us to advise us of this fact. Any personal information including an image or recording of your person is securely stored by us and only authorised staff members will be granted access to this information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is not misused, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

If you wish to update your personal information, you can contact us directly and advise of any changes. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.
We will not charge a fee for your access request. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to update your personal information you can contact the us on 07 5493 3200 or alternatively send an email to enquiries@oceanorthodontics.com.au

We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request. 

Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, we request you submit a formal complaint by contacting Ocean Orthodontics Privacy Officer, who is also the Practice Manager, on 07 5493 3200 or email enquiries@oceanorthodontics.com.au

After we receive all the information we need from you, please allow us approximately 28 days to address your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au
The OAIC is an independent Australian Government agency and has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

Use of Third Party Software

We use our own email marketing software and other programs such as Sesame communications. By completing our surveys, you agree to these transfers of information. Further information on the privacy policy of Sesame Communications is available on their website.

Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information that we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.  Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards.

Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

It is our policy to:

  • Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
  • Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it. 

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.  We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible. However in some circumstances, this may prevent us from communicating with you effectively.  If this is the case we will notify you.

Cookies and links to other websites

 When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name;
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. A cookie cannot alter or do anything to your computer or its contents and is used to identify if multiple page requests are sent by user in the same session.  Cookies are not stored by us and do not inform us about anything on or in your computer.  In order to log in to any password-protected section of our website, you will need to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will still be able to view our public web pages.   If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

CCTV

Ocean Orthodontics premises at Level 1, 3 Kawana Island Blv, Warana Q 4575 are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV).  We use video surveillance on a CCTV system. The system records activity in most areas of the inside of the practice.

CCTV monitoring is to provide a safe and secure work environment for our staff, patients or other visitors. Only the areas specified are under camera surveillance, which is used to deter offensive and or unlawful behaviour and to aid in the identification of offenders. Recordings may be provided as evidence to assist the Police or other law enforcement agency with investigations or enquiries. CCTV is not used to monitor performance of staff but may be used in the investigation or enquiry into staff misconduct allegations.
Footage from CCTV is recorded and stored digitally within CCTV software, and only approved staff and management may access or view these files. Copies of CCTV footage will be retained and stored in a secure area for a period of time. Footage is not stored permanently.
Third party viewing of footage may occur in the following conditions:

  • Occupational health and safety issues
    • Unlawful or suspected unlawful acts
    • When otherwise lawfully required